privacy policy & cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Jurisdiction

This data protection declaration clarifies to users about the nature, the scope and the purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider UNIQ GmbH, represented by the managing directors, Daniel Krahn and Daniel Marx, Rhenus Platz 2, 59439 Holzwickede, info@urlaubsguru.de, Tel. 02301 94580-0, on this website (hereafter referred to as “deals”). The legal basis for data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).

Access data/Server log files

The provider (more specifically their webspace provider) collects data about each access to the deals (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

the name of the website viewed, file, date and time of access, volume of data transferred, report on successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, the referrer URL (of the previously visited site), IP address, and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of the business, security and optimisation of the deal. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log files subsequently if there is legitimate suspicion of unlawful use.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be identified, in other words, information, which can be traced back to a person. This includes name, e-mail address and telephone number. Data about preferences, hobbies, memberships, and websites which the person has accessed, are also considered to be personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used or passed on by the provider if it is lawfully permitted or the user has consented to the collection of data.

Making contact

When contacting the provider (for example via a contact form or via email), the users’ information is stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry, as well as for in the event any follow-up questions may arise.

Comments and contributions

When a user leaves a comment on the blog or any other form of contribution on a post, their IP address is saved. This ensures the security of the providers, should someone comment or share unlawful content (abusive language, prohibited political propaganda, etc.) In this case, the provider may be prosecuted and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Comment subscription

Follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. The user will receive a confirmation e-mail to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users may unsubscribe from comment subscriptions at any time.

Holiday Requests

Users can make individual enquiries using our Deal Finder Form. Here, data about the identity and the service is also saved and processed. Providing an e-mail address is not obligatory. If a user provides their e-mail address, it will be used to contact them after a request has been fulfilled. Once again, IP addresses are saved to be able to assign any unlawful content to individual authors. Data will not be passed on to third parties at any time.

Newsletter

We inform readers about us and the offers that we find with our Newsletter.

If you would like to receive the Newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address from you as well as information allowing us to check that you are the owner of the given e-mail address or that the owner agrees to receive the Newsletter. Further data is not collected. This data is only used to send the Newsletter and will not be passed on the third parties.

When registering to receive the Newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of registration. This stored information is used as proof in case a third-party misuses an email-address and logs into the account without the knowledge of the person for whom the newsletter is intended.

You can withdraw your consent to the saving of the data, e-mail address, as well as its use to send the newsletter, at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletter itself, on your profile, or by notifying the contact mentioned above.

We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a product of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Ste 404 Atlanta, GA 30318. When you register for our Newsletter, the data you provide in the registration will be transferred to MailChimp and stored there. After registering, you will receive an e-mail from MailChimp to confirm your registration (“double opt-in”). MailChimp provides extensive analysis on how the newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual analysis. MailChimp additionally uses the analysis tool ‘Google Analytics’ and includes it in the Newsletter where appropriate. For more details on Google Analytics, please refer to the “Google Analytics” section.

For more information about MailChimp and their data protection, visit: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can withdraw your consent to the saving of the data, as well as its use to send the newsletter, at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletter itself, or by notifying the contact details mentioned above.

Integration of third-party content and services

It is possible that third-party content may appear within the online offers, for example, content such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS Feeds or graphics from other websites may be integrated. This requires that the providers of this content ( hereafter referred to as “third party providers”) have access to the users’ IP address, as without it, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display the content. We endeavour to only use content from respective providers who merely use the IP address for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence over whether the third party provider will store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example . We will explain this to the users to the best of our knowledge.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the user to store specific device-related information on their access device (PC, Smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they see to the user-friendliness of websites and in doing so, also the users (e.g storing log in details). On the other hand, they are used to record statistical data about the usage of the website and can be analysed for the purpose of improving the service. The user has influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers have the option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. It should, however, be noted that without cookies the use and in particular the comfort of use is restricted.

You can manage many of the companies’ online ad cookies via the US site: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Registration function

The provided data given during registration ensures that the user can make full use of the website. Users are informed via e-mail about details relevant to the website and their registration, such as changes to the website and any technical issues. Collected data from the entry form, which is part of the registration, can be viewed. This includes name/pseudonym, e-mail address, password, and where appropriate, IP address and additional data given voluntarily to ensure that the community can operate smoothly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”: text files, which are saved on the users’ computer and allow the usage of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about the usage of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of the Google users from within the European Union or any other member state of the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server in the USA and then shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to interpret the usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and furthermore, to produce similar services that are associated with the usage of the website and the internet for the website owners.

The IP address transferred by your browser to Google Analytics is not merged with any other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by changing their browser settings accordingly, however by doing so, the user, in this case, may not be able to fully use all the features of the website. Furthermore, users may prevent Google from collecting as well as processing the data produced by cookies and information about their usage of the website (including their IP address) by downloading and installing the following link for the browser-plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or while browsing using a mobile device, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics collecting data while on this website in future. With that, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

Use of Facebook social plugins

This website uses the social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, run by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (a white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are additionally marked with “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of all Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a website that contains such a plugin through our product, their browser creates a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly from Facebook to the user’s browser and from there, integrated into the website. Hence, the provider has no influence over the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of plugins and therefore informs the user about this:

Through the integration of plugins, Facebook receives the information that the user has accessed the corresponding deal page. If the user is logged into Facebook, then Facebook can attribute the visit to your Facebook account. When a user interacts with the plugins, for example, by clicking the ‘like’ button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information from your browser is transferred directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is, however, the possibility that Facebook may be able to view and save your IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored.

The purpose and scope of the data collected by Facebook, information about the further processing and use of the data, as well as your rights regarding this and about the settings for the protection of user privacy, can be found in Facebook’s privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a member of Facebook and does not want Facebook to collect information about their interaction with the deal posts and to link it with the user’s data stored on Facebook, they must first log out of Facebook before accessing the website.

+1 function button of Google Plus

This website uses the “+1” function button of the social network Google Plus, run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identified by a “+1” sign on a white or coloured background.

When a user accesses a website that contains such a function button through our product, their browser creates a direct link to the Google servers. The content of the “+1” button is transferred directly from Google to the user’s browser and from there, integrated into the website. Hence, the provider has no influence over the amount of data that Google collects with the help of the “+1” button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without pressing the button. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed from logged-in members.

The purpose and scope of the data collected by Google, information about the further processing and use of the data, as well as your rights regarding this and about the settings for the protection of user privacy, can be found by users in Google’s privacy statement about the “+1” button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and in the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button/.

Twitter

This website uses Twitter buttons. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are identifiable by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow”, combined with a stylised blue bird. With the help of the buttons, it is possible to share a post or deal page on Twitter and also follow the provider.

When a user accesses a website that contains such a button through this online presence, their browser creates a direct link with the Twitter server. The content of the Twitter buttons is transferred directly from Twitter to the user’s browser. Hence, the provider has no influence over the amount of data collected by Twitter with the help of this plugin and informs the user about this to their knowledge. After using the plugin, only the URL of the respective website that the button leads to is transmitted with the IP address of the user which is not used for any other purpose.

Further information on this can be found in Twitter’s data protection declaration: http://twitter.com/privacy.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service to include advertisement by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”: text files, which are saved on the user’s computer and allow the usage of the website to be analysed. Google AdSense also uses so-called Web Beacons (invisible graphics). With these Web Beacons, information such as the visitor traffic to the deal page can be analysed.

Information about the usage of the website (including the IP address of the user) and the delivery of advertising formats generated by the cookies and Web Beacons are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed onto Google affiliates by Google. However, your IP address will not be merged with other data stored by them.

Users can prevent the installation of cookies by changing their settings accordingly, however the provider points out to users that by doing so, they may not be able to fully use all the features of the website. By using this website, the user agrees to the processing of data collected about them by Google in the manner mentioned above for the previously stated purposes.

Amazon affiliate programme

UNIQ GmbH is a participant in the partner programme of Amazon EU, which was designed to provide a medium for websites as a way to earn advertising cost reimbursement by the means of placing advertisements for and links to: [please insert the applicable name of the website here (Amazon.co.uk / Local.Amazon.co.uk / Amazon.de / de.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.fr / Amazon.it / it.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.es / es.BuyVIP.com)]. Amazon uses cookies so that the origin of orders can be retraced. Amongst other things, Amazon can trace that you have clicked on the partner link on this website. For more information about Amazon’s data usage, please refer to the data protection clarification of the company: http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401

Cancellations, changes, adjustments and updates

The user has the right, upon request to make an enquiry free of charge about the personal data that has been stored about them. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete personal data saved about them, provided there is no legal obligation to keep the records.

Data protection for the use of the Scaleable Central Measurement Method

Our website uses the measurement method (SCMM) of INFOnline GmbH (http://www.infonline.de) to determine statistical values about the usage of the deals we find. The purpose of measuring the reach is to statistically determine the frequency of use, the number of users of a website and the surfing habits – on the basis of a uniform standard procedure – and to obtain comparable values on the market. For online deals that are members of the German circulation research institution (Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V. (IVW – http://www.ivw.eu)) or the German Working Group for Online Media Research (Studien der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V. (AGOF – http://www.agof.de)), the statistics of usage are regularly looked at by the AGOF and the German Working Group for Media Analysis (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse e.V. (agma – http://www.agma-mmc.de)), as well as published by the IVW and can be viewed on their respective websites.

1. Data processing
INFOnline GmbH gathers and processes data in accordance with the German Data Protection Act. Technical and organisational measures ensure that individual users can not be identified at any time. Data that could relate to a specific, identifiable person is anonymised at the earliest possible time.

    1. Anonymisation of IP addresses
      On the internet, each device requires a unique address, a so-called IP address, for the transmission of data. Storage of the IP address, at least for a short-term period, is necessary for the technical operation of the internet. The IP address is shortened before any processing and only processed anonymously. There is no storage or processing of the full IP addresses.

    2. Geolocalisation to the level of federal states/regions
      So-called Geolocalisation, i.e assigning the access to a website to the location of the access, takes place solely using anonymous IP addresses and only to the geographic level of federal states/regions. Under no circumstances can the geographic information obtained be used to trace back to the concrete place of residence of a user.

    3. Identification of the device
      The calculation of reach is used for the recognition of computer systems, either by a cookie with the label “ioam.de“, a “Local Storage Object”, or an anonymous press mark, created from various automatically transferred information from your browser. The validity of the cookies is restricted to a maximum of 1 year.

    4. Login information
      For the measurement of shared usage (usage of a service from various devices), the login username, if available, will be transferred as an anonymous checksum to INFOnline.

    5. Deletion
      The saved operations are deleted after 7 months at the latest.

    6. Discrepancy
      If the user does not want to be included in the measurement, they can object at the following link: http://optout.ioam.de

Further information about data protection in the measurement method can be found on INFOnline GmbH’s website (https://www.infonline.de), who conduct the measurement method, the data protection website of the AGOF (http://www.agof.de/datenschutz) and the data protection website of the IVW (http://www.ivw.eu).